ZOUCH, Henry Eddington

  1. Service Details
  2. Personal Details
  3. Unit and Rank Details
  4. Notes
  5. Sources

Service Details

Branch of Service
Army
Conflict
World War II
Date of Enlistment
19/07/1940
Date of Discharge
07/12/1945
Place of Enlistment
Goulburn NSW

Personal Details

Gender
Male
Other Name(s)
Referred to as 'Essie'
Date of Birth
28/03/1920
Place of Birth
Lismore NSW
Address (at enlistment)
'Melrose' via Weetangera ACT
Next of Kin
Henry Zouch (father), 'Melrose' via Weetangera ACT

Unit and Rank Details

Service Number
NX60436
Final Rank
Sergeant
Final Unit
2/17 Australian Infantry Battalion

Notes

Zouch farmed in the Weetangera district and was a Rat of Tobruk - he served with the 2/17 Battalion during the campaign in North Africa. Zouch was a life member of the ACT Branch of the Rats of Tobruk Association. After the war he farmed in the Crookwell district - the Zouch property 'Melrose' was sold in 1950 to Dr. John Burton. Zouch died on 4 June 1999.

His death notice refers to his second name as 'Essington' and an article in The Canberra Times calls him 'Essie' Zouch.

Sources

WWII Nominal Roll http://www.ww2roll.gov.au
ACT Electoral Rolls 1916 to 1967 http://canberraheritageportal.org/default.php
'Tobruk Times', Newsletter of the Rats of Tobruk Association (ACT Branch), June 1970
The Canberra Times - 12 March 1943, 6 April 1946, 10 June 1950
Sydney Morning Herald - 7 June 1999

Create Certificate

Share this page