YUILLE, Robert

  1. Service Details
  2. Personal Details
  3. Unit and Rank Details
  4. Fate
  5. Commemoration
  6. Notes
  7. Sources

Service Details

Branch of Service
Army
Conflict
World War I
Date of Enlistment
16/03/1916
Place of Enlistment
Sydney NSW

Personal Details

Gender
Male
Other Name(s)
Herbert Baker
Place of Birth
Glasgow, Scotland
Address (at enlistment)
Werris Creek NSW (previously Duntroon ACT)
Occupation
Engine driver, fireman
Next of Kin
James Yuille (father), Sittingbourne, Kent, England
Burial Place

Cote 80 French National Cemetery, Etinehem, France

Unit and Rank Details

Service Number
38526, 9818
Final Rank
Corporal
Final Unit
9 Field Company Engineers AIF

Fate

Died (killed in action) on 22 August 1918 near Bray-sur-Somme, France

Commemoration

AWM Roll of Honour Memorial Panel 25, Canberra ACT

Notes

Yuille was employed at the Royal Military College, Duntroon before the war and played soccer for RMC. According to the Roll of Honour circular completed by his father he was born in Glasgow in about 1893 and arrived in Australia as a 20 year old (ie about 1913) even though newspaper reports show him in Canberra in 1912.

He was working at Werris Creek when the war began. As an Imperial Reservist with the Royal Horse Artillery he was mobilised on 29 August 1914 and embarked for England on the Miltiades on 17 October 1914. At some point he returned to Australia because he enlisted in the AIF in Sydney in March 1916 under the alias of Herbert Baker.

Yuille/ Baker embarked with the 9th Field Company Engineers in July 1916 and arrived in France in November 1916. He was killed in action near Bray-sur-Somme on 22 August 1918 and buried at nearby Etinehem. When he enlisted as Herbert Baker he raised his age to 26 years and gave his place of birth as Farnham, England. He nominated as his beneficiary his 'aunt', Jessie Yuille of Sittingbourne, England.

Description - height 5 feet 6¾ inches, weight 136 pounds, chest 32-34 inches, fair complexion, blue eyes, brown hair, Church of England, tattoo of lifeguard, ship and butterfly on his left arm, no civil convictions.

Sources

Ross Howarth, 'Civilians employed at the Royal Military College of Australia, Duntroon, from 1911 to 1931', RMC Duntroon, November 2000
NAA RecordSearch - Series B2455 (First Australian Imperial Force Personnel Dossiers, 1914-1920)
AWM Roll of Honour Database
AWM Roll of Honour Circular
Queanbeyan Age - 19 July 1912, 20 August 1912

Create Certificate

Share this page