ROBERTSON, Henry

  1. Service Details
  2. Personal Details
  3. Unit and Rank Details
  4. Fate
  5. Commemoration
  6. Notes
  7. Sources

Service Details

Branch of Service
Army
Conflict
World War I
Date of Enlistment
25/01/1916
Place of Enlistment
Queanbeyan NSW

Personal Details

Gender
Male
Other Name(s)
Nicknamed 'Bruiser'
Place of Birth
Queanbeyan NSW
Address (at enlistment)
River Street, Oaks Estate ACT
School(s) Attended
Queanbeyan Public School
Occupation
Labourer
Next of Kin
Son of Edward Duncan Robertson and Elizabeth Jane Robertson, River Street, Oaks Estate ACT
Burial Place

France 245 Lebucquiere Communal Cemetery Extension

Unit and Rank Details

Service Number
2226
Final Rank
Private
Final Unit
55 Battalion AIF

Fate

Died (killed in action) at Doignies, France on 2 April 1917, aged 20 years

Commemoration

AWM Roll of Honour Memorial Panel 161, Canberra ACT
Queanbeyan Public School Roll of Honour, Isabella St, Queanbeyan NSW
World War 1 Memorial, corner of Lowe St and Farrer Place, Queanbeyan NSW
Roll of Honour at St. Stephen's Presbyterian Church, Lowe Street, Queanbeyan NSW
Queanbeyan RSL Wall of Remembrance, Crawford St, Queanbeyan NSW

Notes

Harry 'Bruiser' Robertson was born in Queanbeyan in 1896 and lived at Oaks Estate with his parents, Edward (Ned) and Elizabeth (Jane) Robertson. He enlisted in 1916 possibly as part of the Men from Snowy River route march and left Sydney in September 1916 as a Private with the 4th reinforcements to the 55th Battalion, reaching the front line near Flers in France at the end of December 1916. He was part of the advanced guard chasing the Germans as they retreated to the Hindenburg Line in March 1917 but was killed in action as the 55th Battalion took the village of Doignies on 2 April 1917. Robertson is buried in the Lebucquierre Communal Cemetery, west of Velu, 5 miles east of Bapaume.

Harry Robertson was a nephew of Montague and Bert Robertson (who served in World War 1) and a brother of Ned ('Nigger') and Harold ('Todd') Robertson who served in World War 2.

Description - height 5 feet 8½ inches, weight 150 pounds, chest 34-38 inches, fresh complexion, blue eyes, brown hair, Church of England, mole on right side above his hip.

Sources

AWM Roll of Honour Database
AWM Roll of Honour Circular
First World War Unit Embarkation Rolls
Karen Williams, 'Oaks Estate: No Man's Land', Canberra, the author, 1997, (p.239 note 2)
Rex Cross, 'Bygone Queanbeyan', 1980
Queanbeyan Age - 25 January 1916, 30 May 1916, 27 April 1917, 8 May 1917, 14 August 1917, 5 April 1918
Stories from the ACT Memorial, 'The Men from Snowy River', ACT Heritage Library www.library.act.gov.au/find/history/stories_from_the_act_memorial
NAA RecordSearch - Series B2455 (First Australian Imperial Force Personnel Dossiers, 1914-1920)
Images and information provided by the Robertson family (Mary Stuart, Pat Storen and Merv Robertson)

Create Certificate
Bruiser Robertson (probably taken at Goulburn Camp). Image provided by the Robertson family.

Bruiser Robertson (probably taken at Goulburn Camp). Image provided by the Robertson family.

Harry Robertson and his family on the day he left Queanbeyan. (Left to right) Jessie, Todd, Elizabeth (mother), Ivy (in front), Harry, Ned, Edward (father), George and Elsie Robertson.

Harry Robertson and his family on the day he left Queanbeyan. (Left to right) Jessie, Todd, Elizabeth (mother), Ivy (in front), Harry, Ned, Edward (father), George and Elsie Robertson.

Share this page