KANAEF, Jack

  1. Service Details
  2. Personal Details
  3. Unit and Rank Details
  4. Commemoration
  5. Notes
  6. Sources

Service Details

Branch of Service
Army
Conflict
World War I
Date of Enlistment
01/10/1915
Date of Discharge
08/10/1917
Place of Enlistment
Goulburn NSW

Personal Details

Gender
Male
Other Name(s)
Also spelt "Keneaf", "Karniffe", "Carniffe"
Date of Birth
02/06/1882
Place of Birth
Kiev, Russia (now Ukraine)
Address (at enlistment)
Queanbeyan NSW
Occupation
Electrician
Next of Kin
Mrs. Jean Taylor, McCauley Street, Queanbeyan NSW

Unit and Rank Details

Service Number
10111
Final Rank
Private
Final Unit
5 Field Ambulance AIF

Commemoration

Queanbeyan RSL Wall of Remembrance, Crawford St, Queanbeyan NSW
Queanbeyan District Methodist Church Honor Roll

Notes

Kanaef was a Russian subject who had previous military experience with the Russian Army. He fought at the Battle of Mukden (in Manchuria) in March 1905 when the Russians were defeated by the Japanese. He may have lived in Queanbeyan but as an electrician by trade he was working at the Power House in Canberra (Queanbeyan did not have an electricity supply until after the war). Kanaef enlisted in October 1915 at Goulburn and served on the Western Front with the 5th Field Ambulance, Australian Army Medical Corps. He left for Australia on 22 July 1917 and was discharged in Sydney on 8 October 1917 for "want of knowledge of English".

Kanaef stayed in the district, married, had two children (his son and daughter enlisted in World War 2) and continued to work at the Power House in Canberra. However, he left his family for Fiji in 1923 where he was contracted to work on the island's electricity supply. He died at Glen Cove, Nassau County in New York, USA on 2 April 1960. Kanaef's name is spelt in various sources as Keneaf, Karniffe and Carniffe. His photo on Our Queanbeyan Boys is captioned 'J. Carniffe'.

Description - height 5 feet 6½ inches, weight 150 pounds, chest 35 inches, fair complexion, blue eyes, black hair, Russian Orthodox, forefinger on the left hand was missing.

Sources

NAA RecordSearch - Series B2455 (First Australian Imperial Force Personnel Dossiers, 1914-1920)
AWM First World War Unit Embarkation Rolls
Elena Govor, 'Russian Anzacs in Australian History', 2005 (pp.31, 156, 217, 224, 269)
Rex Cross, 'Bygone Queanbeyan', 1980
Our Queanbeyan 'Boys', Howard & Shearsby, Yass (postcard)
Queanbeyan Age - 15 October 1915, 19 October 1917, 23 October 1917
Image provided by Sandra Young

Create Certificate
Our Queanbeyan 'Boys', Howard & Shearsby, Yass (postcard)

Our Queanbeyan 'Boys', Howard & Shearsby, Yass (postcard)

Queanbeyan Methodist Church Roll of Honour

Queanbeyan Methodist Church Roll of Honour

Share this page