VENNING, Raymond Owen

  1. Service Details
  2. Personal Details
  3. Unit and Rank Details
  4. Fate
  5. Commemoration
  6. Notes
  7. Sources

Service Details

Branch of Service
Navy
Conflict
World War II
Date of Enlistment
23/11/1941
Place of Enlistment
Sydney NSW

Personal Details

Gender
Male
Other Name(s)
Nicknamed 'Bluey'
Date of Birth
04/06/1923
Place of Birth
Pinnaroo, South Australia
Address (at enlistment)
Canberra ACT
Occupation
Clerk
Next of Kin
Son of Norman and Annetta Venning of Pinnaroo, South Australia
Burial Place

Rookwood Civil Cemetery (Sydney), C of E Naval Section, 4, Grave 827.

Unit and Rank Details

Service Number
S6116
Final Rank
Ordinary Seaman
Final Unit
HMAS Kuttabul

Fate

Died 1 June 1942, Sydney Harbour

Commemoration

AWM Roll of Honour Memorial Panel 3, Canberra ACT

Notes

Venning was a South Australian who worked for the Treasury Department before the war as a clerk and played Australian Rules football for Manuka. He enlisted in the RAN in November 1941 and underwent training as a seaman at Garden Island in Sydney. Venning died in the early hours of 1 June 1942 when HMAS Kuttabul was sunk by the impact of a torpedo fired during the attack in Sydney Harbour by Japanese midget submarines. HMAS Kuttabul was used as sleeping accommodating for naval ratings; 20 other men also died.

Sources

WWII Nominal Roll http://www.ww2roll.gov.au
AWM Roll of Honour Database
AWM Roll of Honour Circular
Stories from the ACT Memorial, 'Dangerous Seas', ACT Heritage Library www.library.act.gov.au/find/history/stories_from_the_act_memorial
NAA RecordSearch - Series A6770 (Service Cards for Petty Officers and Men, 1911-1970)
The Canberra Times - 6 June 1942, 8 June 1942, 12 April 1943, 26 April 1946

Create Certificate

Share this page