KELLAND, William Claud

  1. Service Details
  2. Personal Details
  3. Unit and Rank Details
  4. Notes
  5. Sources

Service Details

Branch of Service
Army
Conflict
World War I
Date of Enlistment
18/09/1915
Date of Discharge
01/10/1919
Place of Enlistment
Sydney NSW

Personal Details

Gender
Male
Other Name(s)
Surname also spelt as 'Kellond'
Date of Birth
28/10/1894
Place of Birth
Mumbulla via Bega, NSW
Address (at enlistment)
16 Mile, Uriarra Road via Queanbeyan ACT
Occupation
Potter
Next of Kin
Samuel Kelland (father), 16 Mile, Uriarra Road via Queanbeyan ACT

Unit and Rank Details

Service Number
4316
Final Rank
Driver
Final Unit
5 Division Bakery AIF

Notes

The Kelland family was living in the Canberra area by 1912 when William and his father are shown as working at the Royal Military College. The 16 mile marker on Uriarra Road was in the vicinity of Weston Creek. Kelland was born at Mumbulla near Bega in 1894 and enlisted in Sydney on 18 September 1915. He gave his occupation as a 'potter' and after initially joining the 2nd Battalion he was transferred to the 54th Battalion before being assigned to the 5th Division Bakery Section. He arrived in France on 29 June 1916 and served in the Rouen area before being transferred to hospital in England with enteritis in August 1918. Kelland returned to Australia in August 1919 and was discharged in Sydney on 1 October 1919. He died in Sydney on 14 August 1956.

Description - height 5 feet 6 inches, weight 136 pounds, chest 35 inches, fair complexion, black eyes, light brown hair, Church of England.

Sources

Rex Cross, 'Bygone Queanbeyan', 1980
Ross Howarth, 'Civilians employed at the Royal Military College of Australia, Duntroon, from 1911 to 1931', RMC Duntroon, November 2000
Our Queanbeyan 'Boys', Howard & Shearsby, Yass (postcard)
Queanbeyan Age - 13 October 1916
Sydney Morning Herald - 16 August 1956
NAA RecordSearch - Series B2455 (First Australian Imperial Force Personnel Dossiers, 1914-1920)

Create Certificate
Image from Our Queanbeyan 'Boys' postcard, Howard & Shearsby 191?, provided courtesy of Patricia Hardy.

Image from Our Queanbeyan 'Boys' postcard, Howard & Shearsby 191?, provided courtesy of Patricia Hardy.

Share this page