ALLSOP, William

  1. Service Details
  2. Personal Details
  3. Unit and Rank Details
  4. Commemoration
  5. Notes
  6. Sources

Service Details

Branch of Service
Army
Conflict
World War I
Date of Enlistment
03/01/1916
Date of Discharge
20/09/1918
Place of Enlistment
Goulburn NSW

Personal Details

Gender
Male
Other Name(s)
Patrick Francis Savage
Place of Birth
Ireland
Address (at enlistment)
Railway Street, Oaks Estate ACT
Occupation
Labourer
Next of Kin
Bridget Savage (half sister), County Monaghan, Ireland

Unit and Rank Details

Service Number
1867
Final Rank
Private
Final Unit
55 Battalion

Commemoration

Queanbeyan RSL Wall of Remembrance, Crawford St, Queanbeyan NSW

Notes

Originally from Erynvale, County Monaghan in Ireland, Allsop's real name was Patrick Francis Savage. His name is included with those who enlisted as part of the Men from Snowy River route march, prior to which he was working as a labourer on the railways and living at Railway Street, Oaks Estate. In 1915 he qualified from a course run by the railways on first aid. He served with the 55th Battalion, entering the front line in France in December 1916 near Gueudecourt. He was wounded in action near Ypres in Belgium with a gun shot wound to the arm which caused fractures of the third, fourth and fifth metacarpals, very extensive damage to bones and tendons and the loss of sensation in his fingers. Several fingers were later amputated. He was discharged medically unfit on 20 September 1918. He died in Sydney on 15 April 1919 and was buried in the Catholic Cemetery at Rookwood. Allsop apparently had no family in Australia.

Description - height 5 feet 4½ inches, weight 130 pounds, chest 32-34½ inches, ruddy complexion, blue eyes, brown hair, Catholic.

Sources

Narelle O'Rourke, 'A Country Nurse and Midwife', 1989
Queanbeyan Age - 12 March 1915, 7 January 1916, 18 April 1916, 27 September 1918
Sydney Morning Herald - 15 April 1919
NAA RecordSearch - Series B2455 (First Australian Imperial Force Personnel Dossiers, 1914-1920)

Create Certificate

Share this page